Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule

Nutcracker Rehearsal Schedule 2017

Monday, August 14th

New this year, No Monday rehearsals.

Tuesday, August 15th

10:00-10:30 Baby Mice

10:30-11:00 Cherubs and Cupids and Clara

11:00-11:30 Babies Breath and Dew Drop Fairy and Clara

11:30-12:30 Bon Bons and Clara

12:30-1:30 Snow Corps, Icicles, Snow Flurries, Snow Queen, and Clara (No Frost Fairies)

1:30-2:30 Flower Corps, Rosebuds, Dragonflies, Dew Drop Fairy, and Clara (No Babies Breath)

2:30-3:00 Chinese with Dragon and Clara

3:00-3:30 Trepak with Trepak Girls

3:30-4:30 Angels, and Seraphim

4:30-5:30 Party Girls and Clara

Wednesday, August 16th

10:00-11:00 Rats and Clara

11:11:30 Frost Fairies

11:30-12:30 Bon Bons and Clara

12:30-1:30 Snow Corps, Icicles, Snow Flurries, Snow Queen, and Clara (No Frost Fairies)

1:30-2:30 Flower Corps, Rosebuds, Dragonflies, Dew Drop Fairy, and Clara (No Babies Breath)

2:30-3:00 Spanish and Spanish Demi Soloists

3:00-3:30 Mirliton

3:30-4:30 Angels and Seraphim

4:30-5:30 Party Girls and Clara

Thursday, August 17th

10:00-11:00 Soldiers and Clara

11:00-12:00 Snow Corps, Icicles, Snow Flurries, Snow Queen, Clara AND FROST FAIRIES

12:00-12:30 Arabian

12:30-1:30 Flower Corps, Rosebuds, Dragonflies, Dew Drop Fairy, Clara AND BABIES BREATH

1:30-2:30 Intro to Act II (All divertissement, Seraphim, Sugar Plum Fairy, Clara and Pages)

2:30-3:15 Bon Bons and Finale (All divertissement, Seraphim, Sugar Plum Fairy, Clara and Pages)

3:15-3:45 Sugar Plum Fairy

3:45-4:30 Louisa and Giggly Girls

4:30-5:30 Party Boys Fritz, and Clara

Friday, August 18th

10:00-10:30 Baby Mice, Rats and Clara

10:30-11:30 Rats, Soldiers, and Clara

11:30-1:00 Divertissement and Sugar Plum Fairy

1:00-1:30 Bon Bons

1:30-2:15 Snow Corps, Icicles, Snow Flurries, Snow Queen, Clara AND FROST FAIRIES (I will try to let Frost Fairies go a little before to 2:15 to help with parking congestion in the transition.)

2:15-3:00 Flower Corps, Rosebuds, Dragonflies, Dew Drop Fairy, Clara AND BABIES BREATH

3:00-3:45 Angels, Seraphim, Intro to Act II (All Divertissement) Sugar Plum Fairy and Pages

3:45-4:00 Sugar Plum Fairy

4:00-4:30 Finale (All Divertissement, SPF, Pages, Clara) No Bon Bons

4:30-5:30 All Party Children, Giggly Girls, Louisa, Clara, Fritz

 

Sundays, September 10th and 24th & October 8th and 22nd
At the Academy of Performing and Creative Arts (APCA)

13 Taylor Ave, Clinton

1:00-2:00 Party  Act I Scene I (Party Parents, Party Girls, Party Boys, Maid, Butler, Dolls, Drosselmeyer)

2:00-2:45 Battle  Act I Scene II (Clara, Drosselmeyer, Rat King, Rats, Mouse Captain, Baby Mice, Soldiers)

2:45-3:15 Snow Act I Scene III (Snow Queen, Snowflakes, Icicles, Snow Flurries, Frost Fairies, Clara)

3:15-4:00 Opening Act II (Seraphim, Angels, Cherubim, Pages, Divertissement, Dew Drop, Flowers, Rosebuds, Dragonflies, Baby’s Breath,SPF)

4:00-4:30 Bon Bons and Finale (Clara, Divertissement, SPF, No Pages, Seraphim)

4:30-6:00 Divertissement and SPF

Sundays, November 5, 12, 19,
At APCA (As of November 6th Mandatory for Company)

1:00-1:45 Party Act I Scene I

1:45-2:15 Battle Act I Scene II

2:15-3:00 Snow Act I Scene III

3:00-3:30 Dew Drop, Rosebuds, Flowers, Dragonflies, Baby’s Breath

3:30-4:00 Bon Bons with Clara and FINALE

4:00-4:30 Act II Opening (Seraphim, Angels, Cherubim, Pages, Clara )

4:30-6:00 Divertissement and SPF (If necessary. We will try to run divertissement earlier in the day if possible.)

Saturday, November 25th at Ballet Arts Studio
Mandatory for All

11:00-11:45 Party Act I Scene I

11:45-12:15 Battle Act I Scene II

12:15-1:00 Snow Act I Scene III

1:00-1:30 Act II Opening

1:30-2:00 Bon Bons and Finale

2:00-3:00 Divertissement and SPF

Sunday, November 26th at Ballet Arts Studio
Mandatory for All

1:00-1:45 Party Act I Scene I

1:45-2:15 Battle Act I Scene II

2:15-3:00 Snow Act I Scene III

3:00-3:30 Dew Drop, Rosebuds, Flowers, Dragonflies, Baby’s Breath

3:30-4:00 Bon Bons with Clara and Finale

4:00-4:30 Act II Opening (Seraphim, Angel, Cherubim, Pages, Clara)

4:30-5:30 Divertissement and SPF

Monday, November 27th and Tuesday, November 28th
at the Stanley Theater

5:00-6:00 Company Warm-Up

5:45 Full Cast must be in the building and ready to begin

6:00-9:30 Blocking Rehearsal – Younger Dancers will be released ASAP

Wednesday, November 29th

5:00-6:00 Company Warmup

6:00 Full Cast in Building for Hair, Makeup and Costumes

7:00-9:30 Dress Rehearsal

Thursday, November 30th, and Friday, December 1st
School Performances

7:30 am Theater Opens

8:00 am Company Call on Stage

8:30 am Full Cast

10:00 am Curtain – Release at approximately  12:00

Saturday, December 2nd Public Performance

5:00 Theater Opens

5:30 Company Call on Stage

6:00 Full Cast

7:30 Curtain

Sunday, December 3rd Public Performance

11:30 Theater Opens

12:00 Company Call on Stage

12:30 Full Cast

2:00 Curtain

Cast Party to Follow!!!!